GEO vs SEO vs AEO: where directory listings fit

Updated Markdown version

SEO gets your pages ranked in a list of links, AEO gets a concise answer from your page shown as the answer, and GEO gets your brand named inside a generated answer from a model such as ChatGPT, Gemini or Perplexity. They overlap far more than the acronyms suggest: all three depend on a crawlable site, clear descriptions of what you are, and independent pages that say the same thing about you. Directory and review-site listings are one of the cheapest sources of those independent pages, and as of 2026-10-20 LinkPing tracks 410 of them.

What this post does not claim. LinkPing does not yet have data on how often ChatGPT, Gemini or Perplexity cite any particular directory, and we do not have before-and-after AI-citation numbers for listed products. That measurement is planned for the monthly Directory Index at /data. Below, the tables are our own directory data (2026-10-20); everything about how AI products behave is attributed to the vendor that published it.

What is the difference between GEO, SEO and AEO?

A working definition, not an official taxonomy. The terms are used loosely across the industry.
SEOAEOGEO
GoalRank pages in search resultsBe the extracted answer (featured snippet, voice, AI box)Be mentioned or cited in a generated answer
Unit of successPosition and clicksAnswer shown, often without a clickBrand mention, citation, recommendation
Main leversCrawlable pages, relevance, links, speedDirect answers, question headings, structured dataConsistent entity descriptions across many sites, citable facts, being retrievable by the engine
How you measure itSearch Console, rank trackersSnippet and answer presencePrompt sampling across AI products

The terms are not standardised, and vendors do not agree on them. Google, for one, says that its AI features in Search use the same fundamentals as ordinary SEO; its guidance on AI features says no special markup or extra files are needed to appear in them. Read that as a signal about priorities: GEO is mostly SEO fundamentals plus brand presence beyond your own domain, not a separate discipline with its own secret levers.

Does GEO replace SEO?

No, and the reason is mechanical. Generative search products retrieve documents before they write. ChatGPT search, Perplexity and Google's AI features all run a retrieval step over a web index and then summarise what they find, which means a page that cannot be crawled, indexed or understood has no chance of being quoted. OpenAI documents separate crawlers for search and for training on its bots page, and lets sites allow or block them in robots.txt. If you block the search crawler you opt out of being retrieved.

What changes is the mix. In classic SEO a single page can win on its own authority. In generated answers, models tend to prefer claims they can find stated consistently in several independent places, which is why third-party pages (directories, review sites, comparison articles and community threads) matter more for brand mentions than for ranking a specific URL. We treat that as a working hypothesis from how retrieval works, not a measured result.

Where do directory listings fit in each?

  • SEO: a listing is a link and an indexed page about you. A dofollow link may add a small ranking signal; a nofollow link still creates a discoverable page. See what we found checking directories.
  • AEO: a listing is a short, structured description (name, category, one sentence, price). Directory pages are often cleanly formatted, which makes them easy to quote.
  • GEO: a listing is an independent confirmation of what your product is. When ten sites describe you the same way, a model has little reason to guess.

Notice that none of these require the link to be dofollow. For the GEO purpose a nofollow listing on a trusted review site is as useful as a dofollow one, because the value is the text, not the PageRank. That is why we count nofollow directories as worth listing when the audience is right.

Which kinds of directory help a SaaS or AI product most?

The library groups directories by what they are. The three groups below are the ones where a human researching a tool, or a model summarising "best X tools", is most likely to land. Counts and Domain Rating readings are from the LinkPing library on 2026-10-20; a median is shown only where at least 5 directories have a reading.

Domain Rating by Ahrefs. LinkPing directory library, 2026-10-20, n=410.
CategoryDirectoriesWith a DR readingMedian DRFree
AI tool directory1831833670
Launch platform52525732
SaaS review site31318016
Web directory57576138
Startup directory1818659
Developer platform2121910
Business listing1212890
App store55960
Community3131790

Two things stand out. First, the sample of DR readings is thin outside AI tool directories (183 of 183 AI directories have one; 31 of 31 SaaS review sites; 18 of 18 startup directories), so we will not rank categories by authority yet. Second, the volume is in AI tool directories (183), while the review and startup categories are smaller but more likely to be the pages that comparison queries surface. Match the category to your buyer: SaaS directories for B2B tools, AI tool directories for AI products, and launch platforms for announcement traffic.

How do you make a listing quotable by an AI answer?

  1. Lead with a definition. "X is a [category] that [does one thing] for [audience]." One sentence, no adjectives you cannot back up.
  2. Keep entity facts identical across every listing: product name, category wording, founding year if you state it, pricing model.
  3. Put one verifiable number in. A count, a supported integration, a free tier limit. Models and readers both trust specifics.
  4. Pick a category the directory actually uses. A listing in the wrong category is a listing nobody retrieves.
  5. Check the page is crawlable. Open the live listing signed out; if the description is behind a script or login, many crawlers will not see it.

What are the risks of chasing GEO with listings?

Two risks are real. The first is the old one: a pile of low-quality listings with keyword-stuffed anchors reads as link spam under Google's spam policies. The second is badge dependency: 37 of 158 directories with a known answer (23%) ask you to display their badge, and every badge you add is an outbound link from your site. Add the ones for directories you would be happy to be associated with, and give the badge link a brand anchor, not a keyword.

What should you do this week?

Write your canonical one-sentence description, check that your site is crawlable by both search and AI crawlers, and list on a first batch of relevant directories with that exact sentence. Then check, using your own prompts in two or three assistants, whether you are named when someone asks for tools in your category. Keep a dated log; that is the same method we plan to use for the Directory Index. The practical steps for ChatGPT specifically are in how to get your SaaS recommended by ChatGPT.

FAQ

What is the difference between GEO and SEO?

SEO aims to rank your pages in a results list. GEO aims to get your brand mentioned or cited inside an AI-generated answer. They share foundations: a crawlable site, clear content and trustworthy third-party mentions.

What does AEO mean?

Answer engine optimisation: structuring content so a search or AI product can extract a direct answer, for example with question headings, a quotable first paragraph and structured data. It is used loosely and overlaps with GEO.

Do directory listings help AI search visibility?

They create independent pages that describe your product consistently, which retrieval-based AI products can find. LinkPing has not yet measured citation rates; that measurement is planned for the monthly Directory Index (2026-10-20: 410 directories tracked).

Do I need dofollow links for GEO?

Not necessarily. The value for AI answers is the description on a trusted page, not the link attribute. Dofollow matters more for classic ranking signals.

Is llms.txt required for GEO?

No. It is a proposed convention, and Google says no special files are needed for its AI features. It is cheap to add but unproven, so do not treat it as a substitute for listings and good content.

Related

Sources