Is directory submission worth it in 2026? We checked 410 directories

Updated Markdown version

Directory submission is still worth doing in 2026 if you treat it as a one-time, selective setup job and not as a link-building engine. As of 2026-10-20, LinkPing has a public record for 410 directories, launch platforms and review sites; of the 223 whose price we could determine, 165 (74%) list a product for free, and of the 128 whose link attribute we could read, 111 (87%) pass a dofollow link. The catch is that listings are uneven: 22 are paid-only, 6 are offline, and 130 of 211 with a known answer need an account.

Method and limits. These figures come from the LinkPing shared directory library, snapshot 2026-10-20. "Known" means a LinkPing check or a record answered the question; 194 of 410 directories are still unprobed and 48 need a manual check, so every percentage below uses only the directories where the answer is known, and says how many that is. We are not measuring approval rate, review time, Domain Rating gain, indexing time or AI citations yet. Those are being measured for the monthly Directory Index at /data.

What does it mean to say a directory is free?

"Free" in a directory's marketing and "free" in practice are different things. We record price separately from access: a directory can be free to submit but require an account, a badge on your site, or a captcha. Of the 223 directories where we know the price, 165 are free and 58 are not, including 22 that are paid-only. The free share is therefore 74%, on a sample of 223.

Only 43 directories in the library are what we call instant: free, no account and no badge. Browse the current list at free directory submission sites and the narrower instant approval list. The word instant describes the form, not publication: some of these still queue your listing for human review.

How many directories pass a dofollow link?

Of the 128 directories where we read the live link attribute, 111 (87%) do not add rel="nofollow" to the listing link. That sounds generous until you notice the sample is biased: the directories we could read are more likely to be live and responding, and 282 directories have no answer yet. Treat 87% as an upper-end estimate for the library, not for the web.

The overlap is smaller still. 67 live directories are confirmed both free and dofollow. Those are collected on the dofollow directory list. Google's guidance on qualifying outbound links says nofollow, sponsored and ugc exist so sites can tell Google how they relate to a link, so a directory that uses them is following the rules, not being stingy. A nofollow listing still has value for discovery and for the entity signals AI answers draw on; we cover that in GEO vs SEO vs AEO.

What gets in the way: logins, badges and captchas

Friction decides whether a submission takes two minutes or twenty. Across the directories where each requirement is known:

LinkPing directory library, 2026-10-20. Share = required / known answers; unknown excluded.
RequirementRequiredKnown answersShare
Account / login13021162%
Badge backlink on your site3715823%
Captcha on the form42417%

The badge requirement deserves care. A directory that asks you to place its badge on your homepage is asking for a reciprocal link, which Google's link spam policy lists under "excessive link exchanges". One badge on a footer is unremarkable; a page that links out to dozens of directories with keyword anchors is the pattern to avoid. LinkPing's badge kit keeps each directory's snippet per product so you can see what you are about to publish before you publish it.

Which categories are worth your time?

Not all directories are alike, and the category matters more than the count. This table lists every category in the library with how many we have a Domain Rating reading for. We only show a median DR where at least 5 directories have a reading; below that the number would be noise.

Median Domain Rating by Ahrefs. LinkPing directory library, 2026-10-20. Free = confirmed free.
CategoryDirectoriesWith a DR readingMedian DRFree
AI tool directory1831833670
Launch platform52525732
SaaS review site31318016
Web directory57576138
Startup directory1818659
Developer platform2121910
Business listing1212890
App store55960
Community3131790

Reading the table: AI tool directories are the largest group (183) and have the lowest median DR (36, n=183); launch platforms sit at 57 (n=52); SaaS review sites reach 80 (n=31); and general web directories come in at 61 (n=57). A DR reading is a property of the directory's domain, not of the listing page that links to you, so use it to sort a shortlist rather than to promise a result. Domain Rating is an Ahrefs metric.

What is dead, and what quietly turned paid?

6 directories in the snapshot are offline and 22 are paid-only. Dead directories are a hidden cost of old lists: an outsourced "500 directory" package from a few years ago will include some. We tag status on every re-check, so a directory that stops responding moves to dead, and one that adds a paywall moves to paid-only. A month-over-month count of those changes is the first thing the Directory Index will publish; today we only have one snapshot, so we will not claim a rate.

Does directory submission still help SEO?

We cannot yet show you a Domain Rating gain, because we have not measured one. What we can say with confidence is narrower. Google states that links are one of many signals and that link spam can be discounted or lead to manual action. Mass-submitting to low-quality directories is the old tactic that policy targets. Selective submission to relevant directories that real people use is a different activity: it creates a consistent, crawlable description of your product on third-party domains, which is useful for ordinary discovery and for the entity data AI search products draw from.

So the honest 2026 position is: expect modest, compounding value from a few dozen relevant listings; do not expect a ranking jump from a few hundred. Start with the SaaS directories, then the AI tool directories if you are an AI product, and stop when the next listing would be a near-duplicate of the last.

How should you submit without wasting a week?

  1. Shortlist 20 to 40 directories from the library, filtered to free and live (404 live directories in the snapshot), then add paid ones only if you have a reason.
  2. Write one canonical description and 3 to 4 variants of different length. Keep the product name, category and one factual claim identical everywhere.
  3. Submit in batches, tracking each as submitted, live or rejected, and keep the listing URL. A submission is not a backlink until the page exists and links to you.
  4. Re-check weekly whether the listing page is live and whether the link is dofollow or nofollow, and drop directories that turn out dead.

LinkPing does the bookkeeping for that loop: the shared checked library, generated copy per directory form, a submission row per site, a daily listing check that decides when a submission is live, a badge kit, and an agent plugin (Claude Code or MCP) and Chrome extension that fill forms in your own browser. You can still do all of it by hand with a spreadsheet; the library is open at /directories.

FAQ

Is directory submission still worth it in 2026?

Yes, selectively. Of 223 directories with a known price, 74% are free, so the cost is time, not money. Expect modest value from dozens of relevant listings, not a ranking jump from hundreds (LinkPing library, 2026-10-20).

What share of directories are dofollow?

87% of the 128 directories where we could read the link attribute are dofollow (2026-10-20). The true share across all directories is probably lower, because we read healthier sites first.

Do directories require a login or a badge?

62% of directories with a known answer require an account (130 of 211), 23% require a badge (37 of 158) and 17% show a captcha (4 of 24).

Can directory submissions hurt my site?

They can if you mass-submit to low-quality or irrelevant directories, or use keyword-stuffed anchors. Google treats manipulative link patterns as spam. A short list of relevant, human-reviewed directories carries little risk.

How many directories should I submit to?

Twenty to forty relevant ones is a sensible start for a new SaaS. We do not have data on diminishing returns yet, so stop when new listings repeat the same audience and description.

Related

Sources